220 Triathlon Magazine Award Winners Announced

220 Triathlon Magazine Award Winners Announced

4th March 2013
The 220 Triathlon Magazine Awards took place at Sandown Park with the shortlisted nominee winners announced

220 Triathlon Magazine Award Winners Announced
4th March 2013

 

Congratulations to all the winners and shorlisted nominees of the 220 Triathlon Awards held at Sandown Park last weekend. 

Men’s Elite Triathlete of the Year

1. Alistair Brownlee

2. Jonny Brownlee

3. Javier Gomez         

Women’s Elite Triathlete of the Year

1. Leanda Cave

2. Helen Jenkins

3. Lucy Hall, Non Stanford                           

Men’s Duathlete of the Year

1. Philip Wylie

2. Mark Buckingham

3. Richard Horton                 

Women’s Duathlete of the Year

1. Katie Hewison

2. Lucy Gossage

3. Helen Russell                    

Men’s Age-Group Triathlete of the Year

1. Sam Baxter

2. Mike Trees

3. Nick Baldwin

Women’s Age-Group Triathlete of the Year

1. Caroline Whittaker

2. Catherine Faux

3. Claire Shea-Simmonds

Men’s Paratriathlete of the Year

1. Iain Dawson

2. Steve Judge

3. Joe Townsend                                                                   

Women’s Paratriathlete of the Year

1. Faye McClelland

2. Melissa Reid          

3. Jane Egan                                                                                  

Youth Triathlete of the Year

1. Georgia Taylor-Brown

2. Macauley Carline

3. Sky Draper                        

International Triathlete of the Year

1. Javier Gomez

2. Pete Jacobs

3. Richard Murray    

Triathlon Coach of the Year

1. Jack Maitland

2. James Beckinsale

3. Mike Trees                                                

Triathlon Club of the Year

1. Leeds and Bradford TC

2. One Triathlon RDS           

3. B2P Sports             

Race of the Year (Less Than 500 Entrants)

1. Mumbles Triathlon

2. Ashbourne Duathlon

3. Tri Together London

Race of the Year (More Than 500 Entrants)

1. Outlaw

2. Vitruvian

3. Derby Triathlon                                    

Wetsuit Brand of the Year

1. Huub

2. Orca

3. 2XU

Bike Brand of the Year

1. Boardman

2. Specialized

3. Felt, Cervélo

Run Shoe Brand of the Year

1. Asics

2. Newton

3. Brooks

Innovative Product of the Year

1. Huub Archimedes wetsuit

2. Garmin 910XT

3. Newton MV2 shoe

Triathlon Retailer of the Year

1. Total Fitness Nottingham

2. Sigma

3. The Triathlon Shop

Online Retailer of the Year

1. Wiggle.co.uk

2. Chain Reaction

3. TFN

Triathlon Website of the Year

1. Tri 24/7

2. 220 Triathlon

3. Beyond Going Long

Jane Tomlinson Award for Outstanding Contribution to Triathlon*

1. John Lunt

Also nominated…

Alistair Brownlee, Hilary Johnson, John Levison, Chrissie Wellington

Further details can be found at www.220triathlon.com